Vardouniotis v Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the First Department has held that “[j]udicial notice of a fact . . . may not properly be based upon a factual assertion simply because the assertion is contained in a newspaper article.” TOA Constr. Co., Inc. v Tsitsires, 54 AD3d 109, 115 (1st Dept. 2008). Thus, the plaintiff has not identified any newly acquired information that could have justified Pfizer’s revising the Chantix label unilaterally through the CBE regulation without FDA approval. The plaintiff further suggests that she needs discovery in order to establish that her claims are not preempted. CPLR 3211 (d) provides that where it appears “that facts essential to justify opposition [to a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211] may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion . . . or may order a continuance to permit . . . disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just.” However, the “mere hope that discovery may reveal” facts essential to justify Page | 9 9 of 23 [*FILED: 10] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/10/2020 12:56 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 INDEX NO. 152029/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/10/2020 opposition “does not warrant denial of the motion.”