Vardouniotis v Pfizer, Inc.
[…] “In order to establish negligence, [a] plaintiff is required to prove the existence of a duty, that is, a standard of reasonable conduct in relation to the risk of reasonably foreseeable harm; a breach of that duty and that such breach was a substantial cause of the resulting injury.” Baptiste v New York City Tr. Auth., 28 AD3d 385, 386 (1st Dept. 2006) citing Palsgraf v Long Is. R.R. Co., 248 NY 339 (1928). CPLR 3013 provides that “[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and the parties notice of the transaction, occurrences, or series of occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action.” Notice pleading is satisfied as long as the pleading gives notice to an adversary of the transactions or occurrences giving rise to a claim. See Colleran v Rockman, 232 AD2d 322 (1st Dept. 1996); Foley v D’Agostino, 21 AD2d 60 (1st Dept. 1964).