Vardouniotis v Pfizer, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff contends that, when viewing the complaint in totality, it adequately pleads fraud. In order to state a cause of action for fraud, the plaintiff must allege “misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact, falsity, scienter by the wrongdoer, justifiable reliance on the deception, and resulting injury.” Zanett Lombardier, Ltd. v Maslow, 29 AD3d 495, 495 (1st Dept. 2006) citing Kaufman v Cohen, 307 AD2d 113, 119 (1st Dept. 2003). Moreover, CPLR 3016 (b) requires that “[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud . . . , the circumstances constituting the wrong [] be stated in detail.”