Kalamotousakis v Karp
[…] (OSC, at 4-5; see OSC [vii].) The court also ordered “on consent, access to the books and records, including the software of LKK.” (Tr. Oct. 19, 2019, at 29; see OSC [iv] and [v].) The court holds that this relief should be continued by the preliminary injunction. (See NY Partnership Law § 41.) Plaintiff requests a temporary receiver to manage and control LKK’s assets, including vendor contracts, the partnership lease, partnership accounts receivable, and payment of partnership expenses. (OSC, at [i] [A]-[D].) CPLR 6401 provides that a temporary receiver may be appointed “where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.” (CPLR 6401.) “The drastic remedy of the appointment of a receiver is to be invoked only where necessary for the protection of the parties. . . . There must be danger of irreparable loss, and courts of equity will exercise extreme caution in the appointment of receivers, which should never be