Kalamotousakis v Karp
[…] (Second on Second Cafe, Inc. v Hing Sing Trading, Inc., 66 AD3d 255, 264 [1st Dept 2009] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].) As a threshold matter, plaintiff argues that all decisions “as to the winding-up of the Partnership must necessarily be approved by unanimous consent of the partners, rather than by a mere majority.” (Pl.’s Memo in Support, at 3 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 15].) In support of this argument, plaintiff cites New York Partnership Law § 40 (8), which provides: “Any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with the partnership business may be decided by a majority of the partners; but no act in contravention of any agreement between the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all the partners.” (NY Partnership Law § 40 [8].) Defendants argue that “[plaintiff] concedes that no written partnership agreement exists, so [defendants], constituting a majority of the partnership, have the authority to decide ordinary matters connected with the partnership.”