Kalamotousakis v Karp
[…] (Ds.’ Memo in Opp., at 4 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 43].) Plaintiff and defendants both fail to cite any authority in support of their respective positions, and no party produces evidence of a written or oral partnership agreement. As noted above, plaintiff fails to make a factual showing that any transferred assets were not transferred for payment of legitimate partnership expenses. Plaintiff also cites New York Partnership Law section 64 which recognizes that partners may act to the extent necessary to wind up partnership affairs, and thus provides: “Except so far as may be necessary to wind up partnership affairs or to complete transactions begun but not then finished, dissolution terminates all authority of any partner to act for the partnership. . . .” 655880/2019 KALAMOTOUSAKIS, THOMAS J vs.