Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. v Bader & Yakaitis LLP
[…] It is undisputed, though, that Bader and Pope settled without plaintiff’s knowledge or consent. This court agrees with plaintiff’s contention that it is entitled to judgment on liability against Bader and Pope as a matter of law. 2 2 of 5 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/08/2020 10:38 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 54 INDEX NO. 450314/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/08/2020 Plaintiff also contends that it is entitled to 22% in legal fees on the $12,124.03 in outstanding debt under State Finance Law § 18. (See NYSCEF 11 at 7.) This court disagrees. This statute provides that a debtor who owes money to a state agency and fails to make payment of the debt within 90 days of receipt of notice that the debt is owed is liable for “an additional collection fee charge to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the outstanding debt.” (State Finance Law § 18 [5].) Here, plaintiff does not introduce evidence establishing that either Bader or Pope received a billing invoice or notice that might start the 90-day statutory clock running. Plaintiff has not met its prima facie burden at summary judgment.