Kohn v City of New York
[…] City of New York, 69 NY2d 255, 260 [1987], mot amend dism 70 NY2d 667 [1987]). The Court of Appeals has emphasized the particular importance of the last two elements (see Lauer v. City of New York, 95 NY2d 95, 102 [2000]). Separately, the filing of a notice of claim is a condition precedent to the commencement of an action to prosecute a claim against the City ofNYCHHC (Gen Mun L § 50-e[l][a]). The notice must apprise the City and NYCHHC of the following: (i) the claimant's name and address and, if claimant is represented, his attorney's; (ii) "the nature of the claim"~ (iii) "the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose"; and, (iv) the injuries or damages alleged (Gen Mun L § 50-e [2]). Because the notice of claim is a condition precedent, the statutory requirements cannot be excused (see generally Silberstein v. County of Westchester, 92 AD2d 867 [2d Dept 1983], affd 62 NY2d 675 [1984]).