Perez v New York City Civil Serv. Commn.
[…] Serv. Commn., 79 NY2d 806 (1991). Here, respondents argue that the CSC correctly applied the above standard in its September 21, 2016 order to uphold DCAS's decision to decertify and terminate Perez's employment. See respondents' mem oflaw at 7-14. The court agrees. In its order, the CSC found that DCAS correctly applied the following relevant portions of CSL§ 50 to its review of Perez's CPD-B form: "4. Disqualification of applicants or eligibles. The state civil service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible applicant *** (f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact in his application; or Page 5 of 9 5 of 9 [* 6] [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/07/2020 04:53 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 141 INDEX NO. 150665/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/07/2020 (g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his eligibility or appointment;" CSL§ 50 (4) (f) & (g); verified answer, exhibit 58. The administrative record shows that these were indeed the statutory provisions that DCAS relied on in the appellate report that it submitted to the CSC as part of its response to Perez's challenge to DCAS's termination decision.