Matter of Hyman v John Family Trust of 1997
[…] Id., ¶ 20; exhibit 1. On December 2, 2019, counsel for Mikey Ramone filed the instant verified petition and motion pursuant to CPLR 7510 to confirm the Final Award (motion sequence number 001). Counsel for Linda Ramone filed a post-RJI notice of appearance on December 20, 2019, along with a responsive memorandum. DISCUSSION CPLR 7510 provides that: “[t]he court shall confirm an award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him, unless the award is vacated or modified upon a ground specified in section 7511.” CPLR 7511 (c) provides that: The court shall modify the award if: 1. there was a miscalculation of figures or a mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; or 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/29/2020 01:02 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 16 INDEX NO. 657183/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/29/2020 2. the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or 3. the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy. In response to the petition, counsel for Linda Ramone avers that: ... given the partisan and incomplete nature of the Verified Petition, Respondents respectfully request that the Court confirm the terms of the Final Award as articulated by the Arbitrator and not as self-servingly interpreted and characterized by Petitioner. Accordingly, Respondents ask the Court to incorporate in its judgment only those portions of the Final Award constituting the Arbitrator’s actual award, as set forth on pages 42-43 of the Arbitrator’s ruling. See Respondents’ Memo of Law, at 2. Counsel for Mikey Ramone states that this request does not state any of the grounds listed in CPLR 7511 (c) upon which a court may modify an arbitrator’s award. See Winner Reply Affirmation, ¶ 2. However, an arbitrator may not award upon a matter not submitted to him or her. CPLR 7511(c)(2). The portion of the Final Award that counsel for Linda Ramone objects to is contained between pages 37 and 42, in a section which Arbitrator Donnelly entitled “suggestions.”