J.G. Jewlry PTE. LTD. v TJC Jewelry, Inc.
[…] And as noted above, Defendants' "other proof that the parties actually agreed on" the Draft JV Agreement is a matter of factual dispute. 651469/2018 J.G. JEWLRY PTE. LTD. vs. TJC JEWELRY, INC. Motion No. 005 007 008 18 of 20 Page 18 of 20 [*[FILED: 19] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/01/2020 02:30 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 249 P~ INDEX NO. 651469/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/01/2020 "[P]laintiffs [are] entitled to plead alternative and inconsistent causes of action and to seek alternative forms of relief' (Gold v 29-15 Queens Plaza Realty, LLC, 43 AD3d 866, 867 [2d Dept 2007], citing CPLR 3014 ["Separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency. Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically."]; see generally Haythe & Curley v Harkins, 214 AD2d 361, 362 [1st Dept 1995] ["That plaintiff might be ultimately precluded from recovering against each defendant under theories of both breach of contract and quantum meruit ... does not preclude her from pleading both in the alternative."]).