Board of Mgrs. of 141 Fifth Ave. Condominium v 141 Acquisition Assoc. LLC
[…] No. 929 at 13). It maintains that until J Construction's percentage of negligence is determined by a verdict or judgment, Garden State's obligation to indemnify is limited to the extent of its own negligence, and therefore, summary judgment should be denied as premature. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 applies to claims "against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee." Bd. of Managers of Hester Gardens v. Well-Come Holdings LLC, 128 A.D.3d 601 (1st Dept. 2015) (Court held that GOL § 5-322.1 was not applicable because, "[t]his action is not for either personal injury or property damage, but one for pure economic damages stemming from breach of contract." Id.).