Steele v Nicholson
[…] As such, defendant reiterates that all facts necessary to prove each of plaintiff’s alleged causes of action occurred in Warrensburg. Plaintiff underscores that there is no evidence that any member of the Governing Body, all of whom lived and worked in Brooklyn, ever “set foot in Warrensburg.” 2 4 4 of 8 [*FILED: 4] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/01/2020 03:42 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 54 INDEX NO. 523641/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/01/2020 Index . 523641/2019 DISCUSSION Pursuant to CPLR § 503(a), “[T]he place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” Here, as plaintiff has laid venue in Kings County on the basis that a “substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims” occurred in Kings County,3 rather than the residency of the parties at the time the action was commenced, 4 the relevant issue is whether “a substantial