Matter of Vizzini
[…] An application may be granted if the court is satisfied that the “act to be authorized is expedient” (RPAPL § 1604). “Expedient is defined as ‘characterized by suitability, practicality, and efficiency in achieving a particular end; fit, proper or advantageous under the circumstances’” (In re Estate of Sauer, 194 Misc 2d 634, 638 [Sur Ct, Nassau County, 2002] [citation omitted]). 1 RPAPL §1601 [1] provides that “[w]hen the assets of a trust include an interest in real property, the trustee may apply . . . for an order authorizing such trustee to mortgage, to lease or to sell such real property or a part thereof . . .” (emphasis added). Here, the sole asset of the Vizzini Family Trust is an LLC that owns real property, which constitutes an “interest in real property.”