Matter of Vizzini
[…] Rather, it is clear, viewing the trust as a whole, Eleonora intended to grant herself a life estate, while her children were granted the right to reside in the Property, provided they met certain conditions, and that such right was subject to termination if the Property was sold. Had the trust granted each sibling a life estate in the family home, Tina’s petition would still be granted under RPAPL §§ 1601 and 1602.1 Section 1602 of the RPAPL provides that “when the ownership of real property is divided into one or more possessory interests and one or more future interests, the owner of any interest in such real property . . . may apply to the court designated in section 1603 for an order directing that said real property . . . be . . . sold.” An application may be granted if the court is satisfied that the “act to be authorized is expedient” (RPAPL § 1604).