Yellow Book Sales & Distrib. Co., Inc. v Shamrock Carpet Serv., Inc.
[…] N.Y. Judiciary Law §753. Power of courts to punish for civil contempt, provides, in pertinent part: "A court of record has [the] power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: 3. A party to the action or special proceeding, an attorney, counselor, or other person, for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum except as otherwise specifically provided by the civil practice law and rules; or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." (McKinney's N.Y. Judiciary Law §753 [2020)). "A motion to punish a party for civil contempt is address.e d to the sound discretion of t~e court, and the movant bears the burden of proving the contempt by clear and convincing ~~idence"(El-Dehdan v.