Jobe v Quick Coin Four, Inc.
[…] QUICK COIN FOUR, INC. Motion No. 001 1 of 7 Page 1 of 7 [*FILED: 2] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/30/2020 11:33 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 INDEX NO. 157082/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/30/2020 quotation marks and citations omitted]). “The supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court . . ..” (Montalvo v CVS Pharm, Inc., 102 AD3d 842, 843, 958 NYS2d 459 [2d Dept 2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Pursuant to CPLR 3124, “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.” On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought.