Matter of 614 E. 168 Partners v State of N.Y. Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal
[…] Treble damages are appropriately awarded here, respondents state, because an overcharge is presumed to be willful unless the owner establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it was not. Respondents note that only the prior owner was found liable for treble damages, and that the petitioner is liable only for overcharges and interest from the date of its purchase of the building forward. In a proceeding to review the determination of an administrative agency brought pursuant to CPLR 7803 (3), inquiry is limited to "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" (including any penalty imposed). The proceeding is a special proceeding (CPLR 7804 [a]) within the purview of CPLR article 4 (10 West 66th Street Corp. v. New York State Div. <d. Housing & Community Renewal, 184 AD.2d 143, 148 [I st Dept 1992]).