Smith v Board of Zoning Appeals of the Town of Islip
[…] AREA VARIANCES Pursuant to Town Law§ 267 (1) (b) zoning boards are given the authority to grant area variances. An area variance as authorized by a zoning board can permit the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements of the applicable zoning regulations. Town Law§ 267 -b (3) (a)(b)and (c) state as follows : "3. Area variances. (a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the power, upon appeal from a decision or determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of such ordinance or local law, to grant variances as defined herein. (b) In making its determination, the zoning board of appeals shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant, In making such a determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance ; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested variance is substantial ; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect 8 [* 9] or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district ; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance. (c) The board of appeals, in the granting of area variances, shall grant the minimum variance that it shall deem necessary and adequate and at the same time preserve and protect the character of the neighborhood and the health, safety and welfare of the community." Section 4 of 267-b grants authority to boards of appeals to impose conditions on use and area variances which are consistent with the spirit and intent of the zoning ordinance or local law, for the purpose of minimizing any adverse impact such variance may have on the neighborhood or community.