Eiseman v Incorporated Vil. of Bellport
[…] Likewise, contrary to the petitioners' contentions, the record reveals that public notice of the February 26, 2018 hearing was published in the Long Island Advance on February 15, 2016, more than 10 days before the hearing, thereby satisfying the strictest publication time requirements ofMHRL §20(5). As for petitioners' claims that respondents violated Article 7 of the New York Village Law, respondents argue in opposition that the Village Law is not applicable here, since their Rental Law is not a zoning law to which New York Village Law applies. In parts pertinent to this proceeding, VL §7706(1) states that no "regulations, restrictions or boundaries shall become effective until after a public hearing in relation thereto, at which the public shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least ten days notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a paper of general circulation in such village." Similarly, in relevant part, VL §21-2100 requires: (1) "[a]ny notice of a hearing, not otherwise specifically required by law shall be given ... by publication of such notice in the official newspaper of the village or if there be none, in a newspaper of general circulation in the village