Eiseman v Incorporated Vil. of Bellport
[…] Accordingly, the adopted Resolution is also null and void. Petitioners' additional claims for relief based upon alleged violations of the Municipal Home Rule Law and Village Law, as set forth in the First Cause of Action, are belied by the record evidence and are denied as without merit. Petitioners' Second Cause of Action: In their Second Cause of Action, petitioners seek a declaration that the respondents failed to follow a lawful procedure by failing to comply with Article 7 of the Public Officers Law, knovm as the Open Meetings Law, § 104(1), § 107(1) and §107(2). Open Meetings Law § 104(1) requires, in pertinent part, that "[p]ublic notice of the time and place of a meeting sch~duled at least one week prior thereto shall be given or electronically transmitted to the news media ...."In relevant part, OML § 107(1) states that "if a court determines that a public body failed to comply with this article, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare the action taken in relation