Eiseman v Incorporated Vil. of Bellport
[…] R.E. Corp. v Heaship, 139 AD3d 742, 30 NYS3d 695 [2d Dept 2016]; Annabi v City Council of City of Yonkers, 47 AD3d 856, 850 NYS2d 625 [2d Dept 2008]; Eastport Alliance v Lofaro, 13 AD3d 527, 787 NYS2d 346 [2d Dept 2004]; Burchetta v Town Bd. of Town of Carmel, 167 AD2d 339, 561NYS2d305 [2d Dept 1990]; Old Dock Associates v Sullivan, 150 AD2d 695, 541 NYS2d 569 [2d Dept 1989]). Notwithstanding the foregoing, ·petitioners' additional First Cause of Action claims, that the respondents violated Municipal Home Rule Law (MHRL) and New York Village Law (VL), are without merit. MHRL §20(4) states, in relevant part, that no "local law shall be passed until it shall have been in its final form and either (a) upon the desks or tables of the members at least seven calendar days, exclusive of Sunday, prior to its final passage .... For purposes of this subdivision, a proposed local law shall be deemed to be upon the desks or tables of the members if: it is set forth in a legible electronic format by electronic means, and it is available for review in such format at the desks of the members" (MHRL §20[4]). In this regard, the respondents submit the November 28, 2018 affidavit of John Kocay, Bellport Village Clerk. In his affidavit, Mr.