Eiseman v Incorporated Vil. of Bellport
[…] Petitioners' Second Cause of Action: In their Second Cause of Action, petitioners seek a declaration that the respondents failed to follow a lawful procedure by failing to comply with Article 7 of the Public Officers Law, knovm as the Open Meetings Law, § 104(1), § 107(1) and §107(2). Open Meetings Law § 104(1) requires, in pertinent part, that "[p]ublic notice of the time and place of a meeting sch~duled at least one week prior thereto shall be given or electronically transmitted to the news media ...."In relevant part, OML § 107(1) states that "if a court determines that a public body failed to comply with this article, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare the action taken in relation to such violation void ... An unintentional failure to fully comply with the notice provisions required by this article shall not alone be grounds for invalidating any action taken at a meeting of a public body." In pertinent part, OML § 107(2) provides that " (i]f a court determines that a vote was taken in material violation ofthis article, or that substantial deliberations relating thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the successful petitioner, unless there was a reasonable basis for a public body to believe that a closed session could properly have been held. " Petitioners allege that the respondents failed to provide notice of the February 26, 2018 public hearing in violation of OML § 104( 1).