Eiseman v Incorporated Vil. of Bellport
[…] While the presumption is rebuttable, the unconstitutionality must be demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt (see Robert E. Kurzius, Inc. v Inc. Village of Upper Brookville, 51NY2d338, 434 NYS2d 180 (1980]; Joel v Village of Woodbury, 138 AD3d 100, 831NYS3d83 [2d Dept 2016]). DISCUSSION Petitioners' First Cause of Action: In their First Cause of Action, petitioners seek a declaration that the respondents adopted the subject Rental Law in violation of Municipal Home Rule Law §20(4) and §20(5), New York Village Law §2-2100 and §7-706(1), and General Municipal Law §239-m(2). As set forth in its title, General Municipal Law (GML) §239-m deals with "Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning and zoning actions to the county planning agency." Requirements in the statute are imposed upon a referring body, such as the Bellport Village, before "final action" may be taken by such referring body. As applicable here, GML §239-m(2) mandates that "[i]n any ... village which is located in a county which has a county planning agency ... each referring body shall, before taking final action on proposed actions included in [GML §239-m(3)], refer the same to such county planning agency or regional planning council." Pursuant to GML §239-m(3)(a)(ii), a village board's "adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance or local law" is one of the proposed actions subject to such referral requirements, if that ordinance or local law applies to real property listed in §239-m(3)(b) (emphasis added).