Florenco v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] Accordingly, the Maxwell defendants have not established their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, as they failed to submit evidence sufficient to establish that they were not liable for this accident, and that their own negligence did not cause or contribute to the occurring of the accident. Even if the Maxwell defendants had shown a prima facie entitlement to summary judgment, both plaintiff and the Transit Authority have raised issues of fact, requiring denial of the motion. According to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a), "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." A driver who moves a vehicle from its lane when that movement cannot be made without safety violates Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1128 (a), and is negligent as a matter oflaw (see Mitchell 8 8 of 12 [*FILED: 9] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/18/2020 02:45 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 61 INDEX NO. 157496/2016