Weinstein v RAS Prop. Mgt. LLC
[…] Weinstein, individually as a limited partner. To wit, the caption in this action does not state that this is solely a derivative proceeding even if the majority of the claims in the verified petition belonged to the Partnership. Inasmuch as Ms. Weinstein, herself, had a property right in the Partnership, which right has now passed to her Estate, this is something that her Estate may pursue on her behalf. In the event of the death of a limited partner, NY RLP A § 121-706 provides: If a partner who is an individual dies ... , the partner's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other legal representative may exercise all of the partner's rights for the purpose of settling his estate or administering his property, including any power under the partnership agreement of an assignee to become a limited partner. If a partner is a corporation, trust, or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the powers of that partner may be exercised by its legal representative or successor. 653735/2019 WEINSTEIN, LOIS vs. RAS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC Motion No. 006 4 of 11 Page 4of11 [*[FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/15/2020 11:53 AM] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 141 INDEX NO. 653735/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/15/2020 Based on this provision, representatives of Ms.