Moncho v Miller
[…] The court’s decision and order dated December 4, 2019 stated that “[t]here is a stay of 60 days for Mr. Sprei and Mr. Miller to obtain new counsel” (NYSCEF Doc No. 378). Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753 (A), “[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a 155382/2017 MONCHO, LEE vs. MILLER, HARRY Motion No. 007 008 008 013 Page 27 of 31 27 of 31 [* 28] INDEX NO. 155382/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 405 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/12/2020 party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.” Under Judiciary Law § 750, “[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of any of the following acts . . . 3. Willful disobedience to its lawful mandate.”