Kotler v 979 Corp.
[…] Department of Envtl. Conservation of State of N.Y., 70 N.Y.2d 233, 240 [1987]). Specifically, Judiciary Law §753 sets forth: A. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: *** 3. A party to the action or special proceeding, … or other person, … for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court. N.Y. Jud. Law § 753(A)(3). CPLR § 5519(a)(5) provides as follows: (a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: *** 5. the judgment or order directs the execution of any instrument, and the instrument is executed and deposited in the office where the original judgment or order is 5 5 of 9 [*FILED: 6] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/09/2020 09:10 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 87 INDEX NO. 653398/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/08/2020 entered to abide the direction of the court to which the appeal is taken[.] Under CPLR § 5519(a)(6) an automatic stay will be put into place with the filing of a notice of appeal where: (6) the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the value of the use and occupancy of such property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession of the property; if the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide that the appellant or moving party shall pay any such deficiency. Here, the Court’s Order required “that the Board of Directors and 979 Corporation shall approve and effect the transfer of the Shares and Lease from the Estate to Starr Elizabeth Haymes Kempin.”