Kotler v 979 Corp.
[…] Starr, should the Order become final and unappealable and the old certificate and Proprietary Lease is surrendered (or lost certificate/lease affidavits be supplied).” Respondent also contends that the bylaws do not impose any obligation on Respondent “to do anything other than abide by the terms of the Proprietary Lease in approving a transfer and assignment.” Respondent further contends that it is not required to post a monetary undertaking pursuant to CPLR §5519(a). Respondent argues that “CPLR § 5519(a)(6) provides that ‘the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered.’” Respondent argues it is not currently and was never in possession or control of the Apartment during the term of the Lease and “is a third party to the proposed transaction between Petitioner and Ms. Kempin.”