Jones v Wong
[…] Coronel v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 47 AD3d 456, 457 [1st Dept 2008]. A hospital is vicariously liable for the acts of negligence of its physicians and medical staff pursuant to Hill v. St. Clare’s Hospital, 67 NY2d 72 (1986) and Mduba v. Benedictine Hospital, 52 AD2d 450 (3d Dep’t 1976) and under a theory of respondeat superior. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d[2], “[t]he right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body.” “To prevail on such claim, a plaintiff must establish, via expert medical evidence, that defendant failed to disclose material risks, benefits and alternatives to the medical procedure, that a reasonably prudent person in plaintiff's circumstances, having been so informed, would not have