RLI Ins. Co. v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] In opposition, and in support of its cross-motion dismissing the defendant’s counterclaims and for a judicial declaration that the defendant must defend and indemnify Techno and Dobson in the underlying action, the plaintiff incorrectly argues that the plaintiff’s obligation to indemnify and defend the defendant was abrogated by Vehicle & Traffic Law (VTL) Page | 10 11 of 16 [*FILED: 11] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/04/2020 04:43 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 77 INDEX NO. 650162/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/04/2020 Section 388(1), which states, in part: "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.” However, this argument was rejected by the Court of Appeals, in Morris v Snappy Car Rental, [84 NY2d 21 (1994)], which held that with regard to the issue of vehicle owners' responsibility pursuant to VTL § 388 and indemnification, Section 388, is to be narrowly construed as there is “no basis