Mendoza v Sterling Props., Inc.
[…] Sterling further argues that plaintiff added Buffalo as a defendant to the instant action so as to obtain specific performance of the 2014 contract and also to void the 2016 conveyance of the subject property from Sterling to Buffalo. Finally, Sterling maintains that, contrary to plaintiffs contentions, once a plaintiff waives the right to ajury trial, a defendant (not plaintiff) may then demand a jury trial on plaintiffs legal claims. CPLR 4101 provides, in relevant part, that: In the following actions, these issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived or a reference is directed under Section 4317, except that equitable defenses and counterclaims shall be tried by the court. (1) An action in which a party demands and sets forth the facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only. (2) An action of ejectment, for dower, for waste, for abatement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover chattel; or for a determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law. Specific performance is a discretionary remedy that "provides an alternative to an award of damages as a means of enforcing a contract" (Victory State Bank v EMBA Hylan, LLC, 169 AD3d 963, 966 [2d Dept 2011 ]).