Bouganim v Katz
[…] Id. at 325. An affidavit from an expert which sets “forth general conclusions, misstatements of evidence and unsupported assertions, is insufficient to demonstrate a defendant’s failure to comport with accepted medical practice, or that any such failure was the proximate cause of plaintiff’s injuries.” Coronel v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 47 A.D.3d 456, 457 [1st Dept 2008]. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d[2], “[t]he right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) nonemergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body.” 6 6 of 19 [*FILED: 7] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/02/2020 10:37 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 150 INDEX NO. 805626/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/02/2020 “To prevail on such claim, a plaintiff must establish, via expert medical evidence, that defendant failed to disclose material risks, benefits and alternatives to