Ziankovich v Bennett
[…] Id. at 384-85. Mr. Ziankovich likens his situation to that in Sperry. But as Judge Arguello has already held, [Ziankovich’s] reliance on Sperry is inapposite. See [#29 at 6-7]. [Ziankovich] argues that 8 C.F.R. § 292.1(a)(1) governs the practice of immigration law, with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.102 governing attorney conduct, and thus Colorado cannot regulate his ability to practice immigration law in federal court. See [#48 at ¶¶ 19-29]. Judge Arguello explained, 8 C.F.R. § 292.1(a)(1) is an immigration regulation from the Department of Homeland Security which provides that “[a] person entitled to representation may be represented by ... [a]ttorneys in the United States. Any attorney as defined in [8 C.F.R. § 1.2].”