Ziankovich v Bennett
[…] See [#29 at 6-7]. [Ziankovich] argues that 8 C.F.R. § 292.1(a)(1) governs the practice of immigration law, with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.102 governing attorney conduct, and thus Colorado cannot regulate his ability to practice immigration law in federal court. See [#48 at ¶¶ 19-29]. Judge Arguello explained, 8 C.F.R. § 292.1(a)(1) is an immigration regulation from the Department of Homeland Security which provides that “[a] person entitled to representation may be represented by ... [a]ttorneys in the United States. Any attorney as defined in [8 C.F.R. § 1.2].” “Attorney” is in turn defined in 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 as “any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is a member in good standing of 9 10 of 34 [* 10] INDEX NO. 159601/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 52 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/02/2020 the bar of, the highest court of any State ... of the United States, ... and is not under any order suspending, enjoining, restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting him or her in the practice of law.” (Emphasis added.) This regulation, unlike the ones in Sperry (37 C.F.R. §§ 1.31, 1.341 (1963)), therefore expressly contemplates state regulation of attorneys practicing immigration law in federal courts.