Howell v United Fedn. of Teachers Welfare Fund
[…] UNITED FEDERATION OF Motion No. 001 24 of 29 Page 24 of 29 [* 25] INDEX NO. 153234/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 42 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/03/2020 Retaliation Pursuant to NYCHRL Under the NYCHRL, it is unlawful to retaliate or discriminate against someone because he or she opposed discriminatory practices. Administrative Code § 8-107 (7). Under the broader interpretation of the NYCHRL, "[t]he retaliation ... need not result in an ultimate action ... or in a materially adverse change ... [but] must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity." Administrative Code § 8-107 (7).