Hardy Way, LLC v Addicted Brands LLC
[…] While Licensor never expressly waived interest charges per the Original Schedule, it admits that it agreed to the Modified Schedule with payments commencing only on June 12, 2019 (see CPLR 5001 [b] ["Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed"]). Absent consideration, however, the Modified Schedule was at best an "executory accord" within the meaning of New York General Obligations Law§ 15-501; that is, "an agreement embodying a promise ... to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole or in part of any present claim, cause of action, contract, [or] obligation ... and a promise ... to render such performance in satisfaction or in discharge of such claim, cause of action, contract [or] obligation .... " (see Homayouni v Paribas, 241AD2d375, 376 [1st Dept 1997]).