High Class Realty SB LLC v Nasimov
[…] In addition, defendants argue that High Class does not sufficiently allege a claim for faithless servant against Ilite Realty. Indeed, High Class does not allege any fiduciary or other special relationship between High Class and Ilite Realty. Therefore, High Class has not sufficiently pied a claim for faithless servant against Ilite Realty. Defendants also argue that High Class did not sufficiently plead claims for conversion and prima facie tort. High Class states in its opposition that it voluntarily discontinues these claims, but defendants object. CPLR 3217(a)(l) states that "[a]ny party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order ... by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court". It appears that the Second Department has not opined as to whether a motion to dismiss serves as a "responsive pleading", and other courts do not agree (BDO USA, LLP v Phoenix Four, Inc., 113 AD3d 507, 511 [1st Dept 2014] [holding that a motion to dismiss is a responsive pleading]; 1129 N Blvd,