Bridge Loan Venture V Trust 2017-1 v Gomes
[…] (Id. at ml 11, 23.) First Rehab executed allonges to the October 13 and October 19 Notes (Note Allonges) and delivered both notes to Bridge Loan. (Id. at ml 13, 25.) To recover the principal and interest due (approximately $1, 157,463.16 plus accruing interest), Bridge Loan commenced this action for summary judgment in lieu of complaint against Tammy and David Gomes. (Id. at ,.m 32.) Discussion CPLR 3213 provides, "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." CPLR 3213 is generally used to enforce commercial paper "in which the party to be charged has formally and explicitly acknowledged an indebtedness, so that a prima facie case would be made out by the instrument" and a failure to make the promised payments.