Seidler v Workable Atlantic LLC
[…] Natasi, 26 A.D.3d 32, 36 [2d. Dept. 2005]). A notice of pendency must be cancelled upon motion “if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519” (CPLR § 6514(a)). A notice of pendency may also be cancelled upon motion, “if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith” (CPLR § 6514(b)). “Where a plaintiff is using the notice of pendency for an ulterior purpose a finding of lack of good faith can be made” (Natasi, 26 A.D.3d at 41, citing Weisinger v.