Seidler v Workable Atlantic LLC
[…] “The party seeking to cancel the notice of pendency must demonstrate the requisite lack of good faith,” and “[t]his burden is not easily met since defendant must raise at least a substantial question as to whether plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith” (551 W. Chelsea Partners LLC v. 556 Holding LLC, 40 A.D.3d 546, 548 [1st Dept 2007]) (holding that when “parties offer sharply conflicting factual accounts,” a finding of lack of good faith cannot be made). CPLR 6515 allows a court to cancel a notice of pendency upon motion “upon such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party shall give an undertaking in the amount to be fixed by the court, and if the court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such undertaking” (CPLR § 6515(1)). CPLR 6515 also states that if the “plaintiff fails to give an undertaking, in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff will indemnify the moving party for the damages that he or she may incur if the notice is not cancelled” (CPLR § 6515(2)). This double bonding procedure is often used in cases where the relief demanded is specific performance, but courts have declined to have both parties post an undertaking in cases where the plaintiff’s claims lack merit (See Brooklyn Restorations, LLC v. South 1st St.