Metwally v Port Authority of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Third Cause of Action- Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Plaintiff cannot maintain this cause of action against a government entity (See Edward G. Lauer v City of New York et al.. 240 AD2d 543, 544 [2d Dept 1997)). Fourth Cause of Action- Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress Plaintiff claims he was acquitted in this matter on June 19, 2015 and that his negligent infliction of emotional distress claim overlaps with his malicious prosecution claim, thereby making this claim timely. Plaintiff was charged with violating Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1220-b. Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1220-b states: I. No person shall unlawfully solicit ground transportation services at an airport. A person unlawfully solicits ground transportation services at an airport, when, at an airport, such person, without being authorized to do so by the airport operator, or without having made a prior agreement to provide ground transportation services to a specific patron, engages or offers to engage in any business, trade or commercial transaction involving the rendering to another person of any ground transportation services from such airport. I. 2. As used in this section, the term "ground transportation service" shall mean a service offering transportation by any vehicle, including taxi cab, limousine, van or bus. 3. As used in this section, the term "airport" shall mean all of the real property forming part of any facility used for the landing and taking off of airplanes