Fornaro v Manplaisir
[…] The primary issue is the date from when interest should be calculated. Defendants assert that because they missed the payments due on and after August 21, 2019, interest should be calculated not from July 9, 2019, the date plaintiff mailed the release and stipulation of discontinuance, but from September 11, 2019, 21 days after the first missed payment. CPLR 5003-a( e) permits collection of interest "from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered," and defendants provide no legal authority for their suggestion that interest may be calculated differently, even where the settlement contemplates payment in installments. "Tender," for purposes of CPLR 5003-a, means "to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested" (CPLR 5003-a[g]). "Where, as here, the release and stipulation of discontinuance are tendered by [certified] mail, the 21-day period is measured from receipt of the documents" (Klee v Americas Best Bottling Co., Inc., 76 AD3d 544, 545 [2d Dept 2010]; see also Leipold v Arnot Ogden Med.