Fornaro v Manplaisir
[…] Plaintiff asserts that defendants have failed to timely tender the settlement amount of $35,000.00, which was permitted to be paid in seven bi-weekly installments of $5,000.00, the final installment to be paid on October 30, 2019. 1 On or about July 9, 2019, plaintiff mailed a release and stipulation of discontinuance to defendants. Defendants paid only the first installment, on or about August 5, 2019, and made no other payments. Pursuant to CPLR 5003-a(a), a settling defendant "shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing the action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." Payment must be timely made, but not necessarily received, within the statutory time (see In re Zeeshan v Brown, 2001 NY Slip Op 40249[U] [App Term lst Dept 2001]).