Sarkar v City of New York
[…] Petitioner brought the instant petition seeking the same relief it sought in the New York County petition. Article 78 of the CPLR provides for limited judicial review of administrative actions. Administrative agencies enjoy broad discretionary power when making determinations on matters they are empowered to decide. Section 7803 provides in relevant part that "[t]he only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are ... (3) whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or (4) whether a determination made as a result of a hearing 2 [* 3] held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence." Section 7804 (h) provides that "[i]f a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith."