Sarkar v City of New York
[…] Section 7803 provides in relevant part that "[t]he only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are ... (3) whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or (4) whether a determination made as a result of a hearing 2 [* 3] held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence." Section 7804 (h) provides that "[i]f a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith." In deciding whether an agency's determination was supported by substantial evidence or was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion, the reviewing court is limited to assessing whether the agency had a rational basis for its determination and may overturn the agency's decision only if the