Wixted v Schoenwald
[…] In making this evaluation, "the trial court must afford the party opposing the motion every inference which may properly be drawn from the facts presented, and the facts must be considered in a light most favorable to the nonmovant" (Szczerbiak v Pilat, 90 N.Y.2d at 556)" (Goldberg v Horowitz, 73 A.D.3d 691, 693, [2d Dept. 2010]. Guided by this standard of review the Court concludes that based upon the evidence presented during the trial there was a rational process by which the jury could find in the defendants' favor. "Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), the "court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a [* 4] Wixted v Schoenwald, et al. Index No. 26292/2000 Page 4 matter of Jaw or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence" (Ramirez v Mezzacawa. 121 A.D.3d 770, 771-772).