Savino v Meronchek
[…] Liat Holding Coro., supra. Pursuant to the "storm in progress" rule, a property owner "will not be held responsible for accidents occurring as a result of the accumulation of snow and ice on his or her premises until an adequate period of time has passed following the cessation of the storm to allow the owner an opportunity to ameliorate the 3 of 5 INDEX NO. 150978/2018 [*FILED: 4] RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 01/30/2020 03:34 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/30/2020 hazards caused by the storm." Marchese v. Skenden, 51 A.D.3d 642 (2"d Dep't 2008). New York City Administrative Code §16-123(a) further provides: Every owner. ... having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall... remove the snow or ice ... from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine [p.m.) and seven [a.m.] not being included in the above period of four hours ... In support of their motion for summary judgment, the defendants have established their prima facie entitlement to summary judgment by submitting an affidavit of an expert meteorologist.