King v Craftline Cabinet Co.
[…] Once this showing has been made, however, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action (Zuckerman v City ofNew York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the movant has the initial burden of establishing that the Defendant's violation of a traffic law was the sole proximate cause of the accident (McDaniel v Codi Transp., Ltd., 149 AD3d 595 [1st Dept 2017]). VTL § 1128 (b) provides "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/18/2020 12:22 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 42 INDEX NO. 151402/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/18/2020 A plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability if he or she demonstrates that the proximate cause of an accident was the defendant