Koblence v Aster Jewels, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss the third cause of action is denied. IV. The Fourth Cause of Action (General Business Law§§ 48 [2] [b] and 349) The Amended Complaint alleges that Aster's sale of the Burma Sapphire and the Columbian Emeralds was not done on commercially reasonable terms in violation of GBL § 48. As set forth above, however, Aster is not collateral loan broker. Accordingly, GBL § 48 does not apply. Nevertheless, the Amended Complaint does allege facts sufficient to state a cognizable claim under Article 9 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (the NY UCC). NY UCC § 9-610 provides: Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms. (NY UCC § 9-610 [b ]). Pursuant to NY UCC § 9-627 (b ), the sale of collateral after a default is commercially reasonable if made "(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) at the 656288/2017 KOBLENCE, RAFAEL vs.