Koblence v Aster Jewels, Inc.
[…] Although notice of disposition sent at least 10 days prior to the earliest time of disposition is generally sufficient in a non-consumer transaction (NY UCC § 9-612 [b]), there is a question of fact as to the reasonableness of notice under the circumstances alleged here because the original auction was canceled. In addition, to the extent that Aster argues that pursuant to NY UCC § 9-627 a sale of collateral is not commercially unreasonable simply because a greater amount could have been obtained, this argument is similarly unpersuasive. NY UCC § 9-627 (a) provides: Greater amount obtainable under other circumstances; no preclusion of commercial reasonableness. The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner. Although a discrepancy between the sale price and the fair market value of the collateral does not necessarily make a sale commercially unreasonable, "a wide or marked discrepancy between the sale price and the value of the property will trigger close scrutiny" (Federal Deposit Ins.