Wachs v Tienken
[…] It has no protectable intellectual property and no lease for its location (we have a month-to-month tenancy). Its assets consist of only of the furniture and fixtures. These items would raise a negligible amount of money at auction. Finally, since Bob's death, I am the sole personal guarantor of certain of the company's debts. Thus, dissolution would not help any shareholder and would affirmatively hurt me financially. (id., ii 4). BCL § 1104, in pertinent part, states as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation under section 613 (Limitations on right to vote), the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds: (1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained. (2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained. 655933/2019 WACHS, TESS HALEY vs. TIENKEN, RICHARD Motion No. 001 4 of 8 Page 4 of 8 [*[FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2020 10: 48 AM] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 INDEX NO. 655933/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/10/2020 (3) That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders. (BCL §1104). BCL § 1104-a (b) vests broad discretion in the court to determine whether and when dissolution should proceed.