Add Plumbing, Inc. v Burlington Ins. Co.
[…] Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., supra, at 503. "The drastic remedy of summary judgment, which deprives a party of his [or her] day in court, should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of triable issues or the issue is even 'arguable."' De Paris v Women's Natl. Republican Club, Inc., 148 AD3d 401, 403-404 (1st Dept. 2017); see Bronx-Lebanon Hosp. Ctr. v Mount Eden Ctr., 161AD2d480 (1st Dept. 1990). Insurance Law§ 3420(d)(2) provides: "[i]f under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." The plaintiff contends that the timeliness requirement of Insurance Law§ 3420(d)(2) is measured from the point in time that the insurer first learns of grounds to disclaim liability or deny coverage, and thus when the defendant learned of the underlying accident and Roblero's employment by the