Rendon v Chino
[…] Braun v Fraydun Realty Co. 158 AD2d 430, 431 (1st Dept 2009); Goodstein v 695 9th Avenue Housing Development Fund Corporation, 60 Misc3d 1227 (A) (S. Ct., NY County, 2018), citing Stracham v. Bresnick 11 Misc3d 1085(A}, (Supreme Court, Kings County 2006). The power to order consolidation rests in the sound discretion of the court and should be granted in the interest of judicial economy where common issues of law or fact exist. Sun v City of New York, 99 AD3d 673, 674-75 (2d Dept 2012}. Specifically, the New York Constitution art. VI, § 19 (c ) provides that, "The Supreme Court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department ...... upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice". Consolidation or a joint trial is appropriate "where it will avoid unnecessary duplication of trials, save unnecessary costs and expense, and prevent an injustice which would result from divergent decisions based on the same facts." Cusumano v Cusumano, 114 AD3d 633, 633-34 (2d Dept 2014).