Ferrari Fin. Servs., Inc. v Freidman
[…] Corp. v 40-56 Tenth Avenue. LLC, 15 AD3d 166 (1st Dept. 2005); Lipstick. Ltd. v Grupo Tribasa. S.A. de C.V., 304 AD2d 482 (1st Dept. 2003). The plaintiff has met its burden. The plaintiff has adduced proof of entry of the judgment against the defendant, that the judgment had not been satisfied, and that Evgeny Freidman had been duly served, but had not complied with either the subpoena or the order. The motion to hold Evgeny Freidman in contempt is now granted in its entirety. The failure to comply with an information subpoena is governed by CPLR 2308(b). See CPLR 5224(a)(3)(iv). CPLR 2308(b) allows the court to issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring a witness before the person or body who issued the subpoena and, if the subpoenaed individual "refuses without reasonable cause to be examined," the court, "upon proof by affidavit, may then issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him to jail, there to remain until he [or she] submits to do the which he [or she] was so required to do or is discharged according to law." The plaintiff has established that a lawful order of the court was in effect, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, that the order was disobeyed, that Evgeny Freidman had knowledge of its mandate and made no attempt to comply therewith, and that the plaintiff's ability to ascertain the