Ferrari Fin. Servs., Inc. v Freidman
[…] By an order dated August 28, 2019, the court granted the plaintiff's motion to the extent of directing the defendant to comply in full with the subpoena and produce all requested documents within 30 days of service of that order with notice of entry. The motion was otherwise denied without prejudice. In that order, the court cautioned the defendant that: "[F]ailure to comply with an information subpoena is governed by CPLR 2308(b), which allows the court to issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring a witness before the person or body who issued the subpoena and, if the subpoenaed individual "refuses without reasonable cause to be examined,'' the court, "upon proof by affidavit, may then issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him to jail, there to remain until he [or she] submits to do the which he [or she] was so required to do or is discharged according to law." The defendant again failed to comply. The plaintiff now moves for a second time pursuant to CPLR 5223, 5251, and 2308(b) to punish the defendant for contempt. The motion was scheduled for January 22, 2020 at 11 :30 a.m. Although notified, the defendant failed to respond or appear.