Ferrari Fin. Servs., Inc. v Freidman
[…] The defendant again failed to comply. The plaintiff now moves for a second time pursuant to CPLR 5223, 5251, and 2308(b) to punish the defendant for contempt. The motion was scheduled for January 22, 2020 at 11 :30 a.m. Although notified, the defendant failed to respond or appear. CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel the disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena." That is, "[a] judgment debtor is entitled to discovery from either the judgment debtor or a third party in order 'to determine whether the judgment debtor[ ] concealed any assets or transferred any assets so as to defraud the judgment creditor or improperly prevented the collection of the