Chauca v Rockefeller Univ.
[…] It is conceded by Plaintiff that Owner was not negligent, and as such, there is no issue as to Ovmer seeking indemnification for its O'NTl negligence. DISCUSSION The Court having reserved on the branch of Primiano's motion in seq. 001 to dismiss the Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence causes of action and all cross claims, based upon the papers and the oral argument, the Court i-iow grants the balance of the motion, and the complaint and all cross claims are dismissed with prejudice as against Primiano. Labor Law § 200 states, in applicable part, as follows: "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the Jives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."