Lentini v William Capital Assoc., Inc.
[…] McKoan, 228 A.D.2d 232, 232 (1st Dep't 1996). Although the Amended Complaint is far from a model of clarity, the Court finds that Joseph has pleaded just enough to state the claims he has asserted. "A test of the sufficiency of the pleading is whether it gives notice of the transactions relied on and the material elements of a 451202/2018 LENTINI, SR., JOSEPH C. vs. WILLIAM CAPITAL ASSOCIATES, Motion No. 001 3 of 7 Page 3 of 7 [* 4] INDEX NO. 451202/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 55 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/17/2020 cause of action." Duross Co. v. Evans, 22 A.D.2d 573, 573 (1st Dep't 1965) (citing CPLR 3013 ("Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.")). Without expressing any view on the merits, the Court finds that Joseph has set forth his factual allegations with sufficient specificity to put Defendants on notice of the claims against them.