Vucetic v NYU Langone Med. Ctr.
[…] Workers' Compensation.Law§ 11 governs indemnity by subcontractors who are the employers of the injured party. Common law contribution or indemnity is barred except in cases in which the plaintiff has suffered a "grave injury" as defined in that section. However, contractual indemnityis specifically permitted by Workers' Compensation Law § 11 if "based upon· a provision in a· written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution. to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type ofloss suffered" (emphasis added).