Akhmedova v Akhmedov
[…] Nor have defendants met their burden of persuading the court that it should deny recognition on discretionary grounds. Defendant does not assert that the English judicial system in general fails to protect litigants' due process rights. Instead, he challenges the British tribunal's application of an exception to his attorney client privilege. because CPLR 5304 (a) (1) Such argument fails refers to "a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law", but not to any particular procedure of that tribunal (Harvardsky Prumyslovy Holding, A.S.- V Likvidaci v Kozeny, 166 AD3d 494, 494-495 [l 5 t Dept. 2018] [emphasis supplied] ) . Thus, defendant fails to raise a "non-frivolous" ground for non-recognition, and this court need not ascertain whether