Matter of J.N. v S.S.F.
[…] Tompkinson, 167 AD3d 616, 618 [2d Dept 2018]; Matter of Felty v. Felty, 66 AD3d 64, 69 [2d Dept 2009]).

The father argues that this Court has been divested of its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under DRL § 76-a(1). Pursuant thereto, this Court's "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction continues uninterrupted unless and until one of the two contingencies enumerated in subdivision 1 occurs". (Prof. Merril Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, DRL § 76-b). The first possible contingency which could divest the Court of its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction is where "a court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." (DRL § 76-a[1][a]). The term "significant connection" is not statutorily defined. It is to be determined on a "case-by-case basis". (Prof. Merril Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, DRL § 76-b).