People ex rel. Pacheco v Brann
[…] Essentially, this argument is based on the concept that the felony complaint must be "disposed" within the one-hundred and forty-four hours and that such occurs, inter alia, upon completion of the preliminary hearing when the action is transferred to superior court. They rely on CPL §180.80(3) which states, in part, that "[s]uch good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice." See, CPL §180.80(3).

In order to parse through the above analysis, a review of various statutes and concepts are necessary. CPL §100.05 states that "[a] criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court" and a felony complaint, along with an indictment are accusatory instruments. See, CPL §§100.05, 1.20(1), 1.20(8), 1.20(16), and 1.20(17).