People ex rel. Pacheco v Brann
[…] Additionally, in reviewing the applicable statutes and Executive Orders, there is no requirement that the People are required to explain in their application why they could not conduct the preliminary hearing in the original one-hundred and forty-four hours.

A reading of the applicable statutes and Executive Orders show that the People may extend a detention beyond the one-hundred and forty-four hours based on good cause and they may further extend that detention beyond 45 days provided they conducted a preliminary hearing. Specifically, CPL §180.80(3) permits a defendant to be detained if the court is "satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued." See, CPL §180.80(3). Executive Order 202.28 modified the statute to the "extent that a court must satisfy itself that good cause has been shown within one hundred and forty-four hours from May 8, 2020 that a defendant should continue to be held on a felony complaint."