People ex rel. Pacheco v Brann
[…] See, CPL §180.40 and CPL §180.40, Practice Commentaries. It is axiomatic that if the felony complaint was "disposed" upon transmission to superior court, then it could not be remanded back to criminal court. This likewise supports the Court's determination that, upon completion of the preliminary hearing, the "disposition" process starts but is not completed until the indictment is filed.

Instead of Petitioner's hyper-technical argument, the Court reasons that at the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the process of disposing the felony complaint begins. As noted in CPL §180.70, "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony, the court must order that the defendant be held for the action of the grand jury and it must promptly transmit...the felony complaint." CPL §180.70(1). This begins the process as the case is transferred to the superior court. However, the disposition cannot be completed until the felony complaint is replaced with an indictment (or another accusatory instrument).