People ex rel. Pacheco v Brann
[…] As detailed below, it is also denied on substantive grounds.

CPL §180.80 requires that a defendant, in custody and upon whom a felony complaint is filed, be released after one-hundred and forty-four hours (upon his request) when there is no disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing. The defendant may remain in custody, in relevant part, if the People file a written certification that an indictment has been voted (CPL §180.80(2)); an indictment or prosecutor's information is filed (Id.), or "the court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued." CPL §180.80(3). The good cause requirement, which is the subject of the instant writ, "must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice." Id.

A review of CPL §180.80 shows that it parses out disposition, hearing, and good cause. Specifically, it refers to "the failure to dispose of the felony complaint or to commence a hearing " Additionally, CPL §180.80(3), which discusses good cause, explicitly leaves out the word "hearing". The section states, "the court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint " [emphasis added] See, CPL §180.80(3). The above shows that, the hearing cannot be inclusive in the definition of "disposition" because they are considered separate concepts as specifically stated in the first paragraph (i.e. "without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing"), whereas in the "good cause" paragraph in subsection 3, the hearing is specifically and purposefully excluded.