People ex rel. Pacheco v Brann
[…] The Court notes that this concept was not raised in the submitted writ. Essentially, this argument is based on the concept that the felony complaint must be "disposed" within the one-hundred and forty-four hours and that such occurs, inter alia, upon completion of the preliminary hearing when the action is transferred to superior court. They rely on CPL §180.80(3) which states, in part, that "[s]uch good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice." See, CPL §180.80(3).

In order to parse through the above analysis, a review of various statutes and concepts are necessary.