People v Zeolli
[…] Cuomo, 85 NY2d 781 (1995); Soares v. Carter, 25 NY3d 1011 (2015). That is true in this case, where the suspended law in question (CPL §170.55) affects the ability of courts to control their own calendar (See People v. Johnston, 67 Misc 3d 267 [Cohoes City Ct. 2020]).

However, the Governor's authority to issue these orders does not exist in a vacuum. It is a creature of statute, and, as such, is confined to the parameters established by the statute. That being the case, it is clear that Exec. Law. §29-a imposed several restrictions on the exercise of the Governor's authority. These include, as pertinent here, the requirement that any suspension order "shall specify the statute...to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension". (See Exec. L 29-a(2)(c)). As pertinent here, Exec. L. §29-a[2] provides:

2. Suspensions pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be subject to the following standards and limits, which shall apply to any directive where specifically indicated: ..b. no suspension or directive shall be made which is not in the interest of the health or welfare of the public and which is not reasonably necessary to aid the disaster effort;c. any such suspension order shall specify the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation or part thereof to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension;...d. any such suspension order or directive shall provide for the minimum deviation from the requirements of the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended consistent with the goals of the disaster action deemed necessary;

As the statute makes clear, specificity is one of the lynchpins to the legislative grant of executive authority (see Exec. L. §29-a[2][c]).