People v Zeolli
[…] Under normal circumstances, inasmuch as the People did not move to open the ACOD until July 24, 2020, their application would have been time-barred.

We are not operating under normal circumstances, however. Since March 2020, the State of New York has been dealing with the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic. One of the ways in which the state has coped with the crisis is through executive orders issued by the Governor. The Governor's authority for doing so derives from Executive Law §29-a, which, as amended in March 2020, provides that:

Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster. The Governor, by executive order, may issue any directive during a state disaster emergency declared in the following instances: fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, high water, landslide, mudslide, wind, storm, wave action, volcanic activity, epidemic, disease outbreak, air contamination, terrorism, cyber event, blight, drought, infestation, explosion, radiological accident, nuclear, chemical, biological, or bacteriological release, water contamination, bridge failure or bridge collapse. Any such directive must be necessary to cope with the disaster and may provide for procedures reasonably necessary to enforce such directive.

Invoking this authority, the Governor has suspended several provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law.