Pryce v Nationstar Mtge. LLC
[…] On cross-examination, Mr. Pryce's attorney proffered additional "Information Statements" dating from (1) 2014, before Aurora Loan Services v. Pryce was discontinued, and (2) 2017, after The Bank of New York Mellon v. Cassius Pryce was commenced. These Statements, too, listed as the "Total Amount Due" not the entire balance due on the Mortgage loan, but only the amount required to cure the default.



IV.LEGAL ANALYSIS

A.RPAPL §1501(4)

RPAPL 1501(4) provides that "[w]here the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage...has expired," any person with an estate or interest in the property may maintain an action "to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom." See, NMNT Realty Corp. v.