People v Persico
[…] Neither counsel provided legal authority specifically addressing this issue. Moreover, an electronic search undertaken by the Court did not result in a singular instance where points were assessed under risk factor 6 due to the "physical helplessness" of an animal victim, and there is no apparent discretionary authority to do so.

A review of the definition of the pertinent terms set forth in the Penal Law reasonably suggests the Legislature did not intend for risk factor 6 to apply to animal victims. Section 130.00(7) of the Penal Law defines "physically helpless" as "a person [who] is unconscious or for any reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act" (emphasis added). Further, Penal Law §10.00 defines "person" as "[a] human being, and where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality" (Penal Law §10.00(7) [emphasis added]). There is no exception for animals.