People v Persico
[…] The hearing is analogous to a sentencing determination in that the Court has latitude in the type and nature of evidence it may consider and is not bound by the formal rules of evidence (People v. Shackelford, 2020 NY Misc. LEXIS 2775 [Suffolk Cnty. Sup. Ct. June 12, 2020]; People v. Victor R., 186 Misc 2d 28, 715 NYS2d 283 [Bronx Cnty. Sup. Ct. 2000]). "[F]acts previously proven at trial or elicited at the time of entry of a plea of guilty shall be deemed established by clear and convincing evidence and shall not be relitigated" (Correction Law § 168-n [3]; see also People v. Martinez, 125 AD3d 735, 3 NYS3d 408 [2d Dept. 2015]). "[I]n making the determinations the court shall review any victim's statement and any relevant [*3]materials and evidence submitted by the sex offender and the district attorney ... and may consider reliable hearsay evidence submitted by either party, provided that it is relevant to the determinations" (People v. Vasquez, 951 NYS2d 833 [NY Cnty. Sup. Ct. 2012] [citing Correction Law § 168-n [3]]; see generally People v. Francis, 30 NY3d 737, 71 NYS3d 394 [2018]).

1.Due Process Was Afforded the Defendant