People v Persico
[…] Dated: July 8, 2020

__________________________________________

HON. STEPHEN L. UKEILEY, A.J.C.C. and J.D.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: A defendant scoring between 0 - 70 on the RAI presumptively falls within the range of a Level One sex offender (low risk); a score between 70 - 110 would be a presumptive Level Two offender (moderate risk); and a score above 110 would be a presumptive Level Three sex offender (high risk) (see Sex Offender Registration Act: Risk Assessment Guidelines and Commentary 1, 3 [2006]).

Footnote 2: For example, pursuant to Agricultural and Markets Law ("AML") §108(24), a "dangerous dog" is defined as a dog "which (i) without justification attacks a person, companion animal as defined in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of this chapter, farm animal as defined in subdivision four of section three hundred fifty of this chapter or domestic animal as defined in subdivision seven of this section and causes physical injury or death, or (ii) behaves in a manner which a reasonable person would believe poses a serious and unjustified imminent threat of serious physical injury or death to one or more persons, companion animals, farm animals or domestic animals or (iii) without justification attacks a service dog, guide dog or hearing dog and causes physical injury or death (emphasis added). The AML uses a similar definition for the term "person" as the Penal Law (see AML §108(17)).