People ex rel. Arogyaswamy v Brann
[…] [*3]Discussion

Under normal circumstances, section 180.80 of the Criminal Procedure Law allows a defendant to move for his release from custody where he is in custody from a felony complaint for more than 120 hours, or 144 hours if a weekend or holiday intervenes. The court can deny the application if prior to the application, a certification of a voted indictment is filed, or a grand jury directs the filing of a prosecutor's information. CPL 180.80 (2). Release may be denied even if either one of the conditions of subsection 2 are not met but the People show good cause why the order of release should not be issued. "Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice." CPL 180.80 (3). In this instance, the governor's executive orders had and have the effect of suspending many litigation deadlines, including those in the Criminal Procedure Law.

These times in which we presently live constitute anything but "normal" circumstances.